Re-compile of Miriad task rmclean

Is MIRIAD being a pain? Let us know your experience.

Moderator: Mark.Wieringa

Re-compile of Miriad task rmclean

Postby saracmbr » Wed Aug 21, 2013 11:39 am

Hi there,
I've changed the rmclean.for in the Miriad environment(Made by mirtree) and compiled it but when I run rmclean it looks like it still has not updated. BTW I used
mirtree for the second time since I could not find the first one. It seems The miriad is using the compiled task in first Miriad environment(mirtree). How I can get the updated rmclean.for to work in Miriad?

Cheers,
Sara
saracmbr
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 3:40 pm

Re: Re-compile of Miriad task rmclean

Postby Mark.Wieringa » Wed Aug 21, 2013 1:00 pm

Hi Sara,

if you are compiling Miriad in your own area, e.g., ~/miriad (created with mirtree), the executables end up in ~/miriad/linux64/bin or ~/miriad/darwin_x86_64/bin, so to access these you need to put this area in your PATH before $MIRBIN. So do something like
setenv PATH ~/miriad/linux64/bin:${PATH} (for csh) or

PATH=~/miriad/linux64/bin:$PATH ; export PATH (for bash)

mirtree will make a miriad subdirectory with the full miriad tree in your current directory, it will not automatically change your PATH to use this.

Cheers,

Mark
Mark.Wieringa
ATCA Expert
 
Posts: 284
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2010 1:37 pm


Return to MIRIAD

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron